Privacy Policy

TOUCH Community Services' data protection policy

TOUCH is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act passed by the Singapore Government Parliament in October 2012.

TOUCH respects and honours our stakeholders including sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients; their right to be treated courteously, fairly and have their privacy protected.

Personal information is given in good faith by stakeholders and will only be used to maintain or enhance their relationship with TOUCH.

Similarly, TOUCH protects the rights of sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers, clients and their families, providing only such information deemed necessary and appropriate to maintain the relationship between TOUCH and the delivery of services. For example, by completing forms on this Site, it is deemed that you have consented TOUCH to use your personal information for donation-related and communication purposes.

TOUCH allows sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients to remove their name from mailing lists.

Purpose of collection, use and disclosure of personal data

TOUCH collects, use and discloses personal data for following purposes:


Clients
TOUCH may collect, use and disclose clients’ personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To confirm and verify client’s identity;
  • To assess application(s) /inquiry(ies) for our services;
  • To notify clients’, next of kin, and guardian with regards to our services as well as in case of emergency;
  • To respond to clients’ enquiries and complaints and generally to resolve disputes;
  • To update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records;
  • To produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify the client as an individual;
  • To conduct research for analytical and/or statistic4al assessments;
  • To facilitate audit, risk management and/or compliance;
  • To provide to relevant regulatory authorities and for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any laws, regulations and guidelines.

 

Donors

TOUCH may collect, use and disclose donors’ personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To confirm and verify donor’s identity
  • To notify donors’ activities and events pertaining to our services
  • To respond to donors’ enquiries and complaints and generally to resolve

    disputes;

  • To update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records
  • To produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify the donor as an individual;
  • To conduct research for analytical and/or statistical assessments;
  • To facilitate audit, risk management and/or compliance;
  • To provide to relevant regulatory authorities and for any other purpose. that is required or permitted by any laws, regulations and guidelines.


Volunteers

TOUCH may collect, use and disclose volunteers’ personal data for one of more of the following purposes:

  • To confirm and verify donor’s identity
  • To do reference and background check to protect our clients’ safety and interest
  • To notify volunteers’ activities and events pertaining to our services
  • To respond to volunteers’ enquiries and complaints and generally to resolve disputes;
  • To update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records
  • To produce data, reports, and statistics which have been anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify the volunteer as an individual;
  • To conduct research for analytical and/or statistical assessments;
  • To facilitate audit, risk management and/or compliance;
  • To provide to relevant regulatory authorities and for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any laws, regulations and guidelines.


Retention of your information

TOUCH shall retain individual’s personal data only for as long as it is reasonable to fulfil the purpose for which the information was collected for or as required by law.

Access, Withdrawal and Correction of your information

TOUCH is committed to allowing sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients to access, withdraw and correct information that is shown to be incorrect or outdated.

Access to your information is subjected to an administration fee of $20.

TOUCH staff will clearly identify themselves when making contact with sponsors, and all letters and marketing materials will contain TOUCH’s logo and contact details.

For access, withdrawal or correction request by individuals, including any enquires and complaints shall email TOUCH “Data Protection Officer” at [email protected] or by calling 6377-0122.

We may refute your access in cases if and when such related personal data is under legal proceeding, no proper identification or request is carried out with suspected fraudulent intent.

Do take note that withdrawal of personal data as client would result in TOUCH not able to continue fulfilling our services to the client.